by Dominic Winter Auctions
703 lots
1997
Viewing Notes4th March 10am - 7pm. 5th March 9am - 11am.
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: [ Books ] Africa The History of Southern Central Africa its Topography Geography Natural Productions &c., 3 vols pubs Adam Co., London and Newcastle-on-Tyne, netzuke c. 1880 chromo frontis and addn title to vol 1, twenty eight tinted lithos a.e.g.,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Africa The History of Southern Central Africa its Topography Geography Natural Productions &c., 3 vols pubs Adam Co., London and Newcastle-on-Tyne, netzuke c. 1880 chromo frontis and addn title to vol 1, twenty eight tinted lithos a.e.g., orig gilt dec. cloth a little fraying to extrems., 4to (3)
View additional info »Lot 2: [ Books ] Andre Eugene The Caura, a Narrative of a Journey up the Caura River Atlas only 1902 twenty nine black and white ethnographic plts. from photos contained in orig cloth backed portfolio a little rubbed and soiled folio Presentation copy from
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Andre Eugene The Caura, a Narrative of a Journey up the Caura River Atlas only 1902 twenty nine black and white ethnographic plts. from photos contained in orig cloth backed portfolio a little rubbed and soiled folio Presentation copy from Mr T. Andre signed inside upper cover (1)
View additional info »Lot 3: [ Books ] Ansted (D.T.). Scenery Science and Art being extracts fromthe notebook of a geologist and mining engineer 1st ed., 1854 four tinted lithos some foxing wood engs to text 4pp pubs cat bound in at rear orig blindstamped cloth minor wear to
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Ansted (D.T.). Scenery Science and Art being extracts fromthe notebook of a geologist and mining engineer 1st ed., 1854 four tinted lithos some foxing wood engs to text 4pp pubs cat bound in at rear orig blindstamped cloth minor wear to extreme head and foot of spine 8vo (1)
View additional info »Lot 4: [ Books ] Arrowsmith (A.). Orbis Terrarum Veteribus Noti descriptiona Comparative Atlas of Ancient and Modern Geography from Original Authorities and Upon a New Plan for the use of Eton School 1828 threeeng leaves title dedication and index
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Arrowsmith (A.). Orbis Terrarum Veteribus Noti descriptiona Comparative Atlas of Ancient and Modern Geography from Original Authorities and Upon a New Plan for the use of Eton School 1828 threeeng leaves title dedication and index fiftythree single page eng mapshandcol in outline some offsetting contemp. half calf wear to extrems, with Hall sidney Atlas so titled on spine n.d., c. 1830 forty eight eng maps on fifty six sheets without text or title some spotting oldhalf morocco wear to extrems., both 4to (2)
View additional info »Lot 5: [ Books ] Asiatic Researches. Transactions of the Society Institutedin Bengal for Inquiring into the History and Antiquities the Arts Sciences and Literature of Asia printed verbatim from the Calcutta Edition vols 16 only of 20 1799-1801 sixty eight
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [ Books ] Asiatic Researches. Transactions of the Society Institutedin Bengal for Inquiring into the History and Antiquities the Arts Sciences and Literature of Asia printed verbatim from the Calcutta Edition vols 16 only of 20 1799-1801 sixty eight uncol. eng plts. incl. eight views two folding tables one eng map occ sl. foxing contemp. calf gilt rubbed and somewhat worn on spines covers det 4to (6)
View additional info »