by Dominic Winter Auctions
685 lots
1995
Viewing Notes28th March, 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale 9am - 11am.
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: [Aitken, Edward Hamilton], Behind The Bungalow, by EHA, Calcutta, 1889, b & w illusts., a little foxing, 40pp pubs. cat. at rear, orig. dec. cloth, rubbed, darkened on spine, very slightly frayed at extrems., 8vo With an orig. watercolour drawing of
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [Aitken, Edward Hamilton], Behind The Bungalow, by EHA, Calcutta, 1889, b & w illusts., a little foxing, 40pp pubs. cat. at rear, orig. dec. cloth, rubbed, darkened on spine, very slightly frayed at extrems., 8vo With an orig. watercolour drawing of an Indian girl dancer to verso of Preface leaf, signed F.C. Macrae. 1
View additional info »Lot 2: Andriveau-Goujon (J.), Atlas Classique et Universel de Géographie, Ancienne et Moderne..., Paris, 1843, forty-five double-page map sheets, etc., complete, inc. astronomical plts., flags, etc., title chipped at edges, orig. qtr. morocco, worn, folio,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Andriveau-Goujon (J.), Atlas Classique et Universel de Géographie, Ancienne et Moderne..., Paris, 1843, forty-five double-page map sheets, etc., complete, inc. astronomical plts., flags, etc., title chipped at edges, orig. qtr. morocco, worn, folio, together with Delamarche (Charles Francois), Atlas de la Géographie Ancienne, du Moyen-Age, et Moderne, Paris, 1843, thirty-six, of thirty-seven, double-page eng. map sheets, hand-col. in outline (lacks Germany), some marginal soiling, maps of Europe, France, Asia and South America all slightly def., contemp. qtr. morocco, worn, 4to, plus Rogers ( Samuel), Italy, A Poem, 1838, fifty-five sm. steel engs. after Turner and Stothard, some minor scattered spotting, orig. green morocco, upper cover det., 4to 3
View additional info »Lot 3: [Ashantee War]. Further Papers relating to the Ashantee Invasion, presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty, March, 1874, Nos. 1-7, bound as one, Hmso, 1874, titles to each part, a few sm. repairs to first title, six
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [Ashantee War]. Further Papers relating to the Ashantee Invasion, presented to both Houses of Parliament by command of Her Majesty, March, 1874, Nos. 1-7, bound as one, Hmso, 1874, titles to each part, a few sm. repairs to first title, six partly-col. maps (inc. five folding), four plans, unobtrusive blind-stamps to title no. 1 and to maps and plans, recent buckram-backed boards, 4to 1
View additional info »Lot 4: Baedeker (Karl), Great Britain. Handbook for Travellers, 7th ed., 1910, together with London and its Environs, 18th revised ed., 1923, with Appendix at rear, also Belgium and Holland, including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg, 12th ed., 1897, Italy,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Baedeker (Karl), Great Britain. Handbook for Travellers, 7th ed., 1910, together with London and its Environs, 18th revised ed., 1923, with Appendix at rear, also Belgium and Holland, including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg, 12th ed., 1897, Italy, 2nd part, Central Italy & Rome, 13th ed., 1900, folding panorama of Rome, Index and street plans at rear, Italy From The Alps To Naples, 2nd ed., 1909, and five others, all Italy and France, all orig. cloth gilt, some a little worn at extrems., small 8vo 10
View additional info »Lot 5: Baldwin (Captain J.H.), The Large and Small Game of Bengal and the North-Western Provinces of India, 1st ed., 1876, half title with pubs ads. to verso, frontis., b & w illusts., 4pp. pubs. ads. at rear, hinges repaired with paper, orig. pict. cloth,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Baldwin (Captain J.H.), The Large and Small Game of Bengal and the North-Western Provinces of India, 1st ed., 1876, half title with pubs ads. to verso, frontis., b & w illusts., 4pp. pubs. ads. at rear, hinges repaired with paper, orig. pict. cloth, rubbed, rebacked with orig. spine laid down, a little wear to extrems., together with Pollok (Colonel F.T.), Incidents of Foreign Sport and Travel, 1st ed. 1894, half title, ten b & w plts. inc. frontis., prelims. loose, 40pp. pubs. ads. at rear, untrimmed, hinges repaired, orig. cloth gilt, soiled, a little fraying to extrems., both large 8vo 2
View additional info »