Lot 1: A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. A Comic History of England * A Comic history
Description: A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott. A Comic History of England * A Comic history
View additional info »Lot 2: of Rome. Together, 2 volumes. 30 hand-colored plates by John Leech; numerous wood-engraved illustrations. 8vo, uniform 1/2 green morocco gilt; book plates. Later Editions. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1864 E250-350 A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott The Comic
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: of Rome. Together, 2 volumes. 30 hand-colored plates by John Leech; numerous wood-engraved illustrations. 8vo, uniform 1/2 green morocco gilt; book plates. Later Editions. London: Bradbury and Evans, 1864 E250-350 A'Beckett, Gilbert Abbott The Comic History of England. 20 colored plates; 200 woodcut illustrations by John Leech. 2 volumes in 1 8vo, pictorial navy morocco gilt, by Riviere & Son, top joints cracked, spine ends rubbed. London, [circa 1863
View additional info »Lot 3: [Adams, Henry. Democracy: An American Novel. Small 8vo, original white cloth, binding cocked, spine darkened, ends chipped, light soiling and stains on covers New York, 1880 E150-250 First Edition of Adams's first novel; early(?) issue, printed on
Description: [Adams, Henry. Democracy: An American Novel. Small 8vo, original white cloth, binding cocked, spine darkened, ends chipped, light soiling and stains on covers New York, 1880 E150-250 First Edition of Adams's first novel; early(?) issue, printed on wove paper, with front pastedown ads dated 21 March 1880, but without signature mark F on page 65 Bal 11 (Forms A-B).
View additional info »Lot 4: Alcott Louisa May. Rower Fables. Frontispiece and 5 plates. 8vo, publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; scattered light foxing, tiny piece of front free endpaper chipped. First Edition of Alcotts First Book. Bal 142 Boston: George Briggs & Co., 1855
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Alcott Louisa May. Rower Fables. Frontispiece and 5 plates. 8vo, publisher's gilt-pictorial cloth; scattered light foxing, tiny piece of front free endpaper chipped. First Edition of Alcotts First Book. Bal 142 Boston: George Briggs & Co., 1855
View additional info »Lot 5: Apperley, Charles J. The Life of John Mytton... 4th Edition. Engraved title and 18 aquatint plates. 8vo, polished green calf with gilt hunting motifs, slightly rubbed, spine darkened; preliminaries worn along gutters: original cloth covers bound in;
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Apperley, Charles J. The Life of John Mytton... 4th Edition. Engraved title and 18 aquatint plates. 8vo, polished green calf with gilt hunting motifs, slightly rubbed, spine darkened; preliminaries worn along gutters: original cloth covers bound in; slip case. London 1870
View additional info »
