Auctions in your inbox!

Get notified about the latest local and online auctions.

We value your privacy! Click here to read our policies.

1996

United Kingdom

Viewing Notes1st October 10am - 7pm. 2nd October 9am - 11am.

Sale NotesNone

No Image Available

Lot 1: Aflalo (F.G.). The Sportman's Book for India, 1904, half title, folding map frontis., black and white illusts. and maps, errata slip tipped-in before text, spotting to fore-edges, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed, thick 8vo, with Thomas (Henry Sullivan), The

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Aflalo (F.G.). The Sportman's Book for India, 1904, half title, folding map frontis., black and white illusts. and maps, errata slip tipped-in before text, spotting to fore-edges, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed, thick 8vo, with Thomas (Henry Sullivan), The Rod in India, 3rd ed., 1897, black and white illusts., endpapers renewed, orig. cloth gilt, dampstaining to boards, 8vo 2

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 2: Ainslie (Sir Robert, and Mayer, Luigi). Views in Egypt, from the Original Drawings in the Possession of Sir Robert Ainslie ... with Historical Observations, and Incidental Illustrations, of the Manners and Customs of the Natives of that Country,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Ainslie (Sir Robert, and Mayer, Luigi). Views in Egypt, from the Original Drawings in the Possession of Sir Robert Ainslie ... with Historical Observations, and Incidental Illustrations, of the Manners and Customs of the Natives of that Country, 1804, forty-seven of forty-eight hand-col. aquas., some watermarked J. Whatman, 1801, ( lacks plt. 47, Part of the New City of Alexandria, with the New Harbour, and the Pharos), minimal spotting, sl. offsetting to plt. 21 only (City of Rosetta), contemp. brown half calf gilt, rubbed and a little worn at extrems., folio 1

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 3: Alison (Archibald). Atlas to Alison's History of Europe, Constructed and Arranged Under the Direction of Mr. Alison by Alex. Keith Johnston, with a concise vocabulary of military and marine terms, new ed., Edinburgh & London, 1850, frontis. and 108

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Alison (Archibald). Atlas to Alison's History of Europe, Constructed and Arranged Under the Direction of Mr. Alison by Alex. Keith Johnston, with a concise vocabulary of military and marine terms, new ed., Edinburgh & London, 1850, frontis. and 108 eng. maps, plans and plts., mostly with some hand-colouring, contemp. half calf, worn, morocco lettering piece to upper cover, oblong 4to 1

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 4: Atkinson (George Francklin). "Curry & Rice", on forty plates, or, The Ingredients of Social Life at "Our Station" in India, 3rd ed., [1860?], forty tinted lithos. inc. title, some plts. shaved with loss to caption, marginal repairs throughout,

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Atkinson (George Francklin). "Curry & Rice", on forty plates, or, The Ingredients of Social Life at "Our Station" in India, 3rd ed., [1860?], forty tinted lithos. inc. title, some plts. shaved with loss to caption, marginal repairs throughout, occasional dampstaining, contemp. half morocco, contrasting leather label to spine, rubbed, large 8vo, with eleven duplicate plates from the same work, loosely inserted 1

View additional info »
No Image Available

Lot 5: Baden-Powell (Colonel R.S.S.). Sketches in Mafeking and East Africa, 1907, col. and black and white illusts., without frontis., prelims. loose, orig. cloth-backed boards, rubbed and sl. soiled, oblong folio 1

Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data

Description: Baden-Powell (Colonel R.S.S.). Sketches in Mafeking and East Africa, 1907, col. and black and white illusts., without frontis., prelims. loose, orig. cloth-backed boards, rubbed and sl. soiled, oblong folio 1

View additional info »
Learn how to bid