by Dominic Winter Auctions
400 lots
1995
Viewing Notes16th May 10am - 7pm. Morning of sale.
Sale NotesNone
Lot 1: Andrade (Cyril), Old English Pottery. Astbury Figures, 1924, b & w illusts., from photos., orig. cloth gilt, a little rubbed, slim 4to ( 500 copies printed) together with Rice (D.G.), The Illustrated Guide to Rockingham Pottery and Porcelain, Barrett
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Andrade (Cyril), Old English Pottery. Astbury Figures, 1924, b & w illusts., from photos., orig. cloth gilt, a little rubbed, slim 4to ( 500 copies printed) together with Rice (D.G.), The Illustrated Guide to Rockingham Pottery and Porcelain, Barrett (Franklin A. and Thorpe, Arthur L.), Derby Porcelain, 1750-1848, Godden (Geoffrey A.), The Illustrated Guide to Ridgway Porcelains, all 1st eds., 1971-2, col. and b & w illusts., orig. cloth in d.j.'s, and three others related 7
View additional info »Lot 2: Art Deco album. An album of over seventy designs for Jewellery, etc. by S. Erdreich, Paris, c. 1933-4, pencil designs, some heightened with colour wash, mounted onto album leaves, orig. dark green quarter morocco, rubbed, oblong 4to 1
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Art Deco album. An album of over seventy designs for Jewellery, etc. by S. Erdreich, Paris, c. 1933-4, pencil designs, some heightened with colour wash, mounted onto album leaves, orig. dark green quarter morocco, rubbed, oblong 4to 1
View additional info »Lot 3: Audsley (George Ashdown), The Art of Organ-Building, a comprehensive historical, theoretical, and practical treatise on the tonal appointment and mechanical construction of concert-room, church, and chamber organs, 2 vols., 1905, port. frontis. to
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Audsley (George Ashdown), The Art of Organ-Building, a comprehensive historical, theoretical, and practical treatise on the tonal appointment and mechanical construction of concert-room, church, and chamber organs, 2 vols., 1905, port. frontis. to vol. 1, numerous b & w illusts., t.e.g., remainder untrimmed, orig. cloth gilt, rubbed, and a few minor marks, thick folio 2
View additional info »Lot 4: Audsley (George Ashdown, and Bowes, James Lord), Keramic Art of Japan, pub. Sotheran, 1881, thirty-two plts., incl. sixteen chromolithos. (complete), t.e.g., contents loose, gutta-percha perished, orig. gilt dec. cloth, soiled and a little frayed,
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: Audsley (George Ashdown, and Bowes, James Lord), Keramic Art of Japan, pub. Sotheran, 1881, thirty-two plts., incl. sixteen chromolithos. (complete), t.e.g., contents loose, gutta-percha perished, orig. gilt dec. cloth, soiled and a little frayed, 8vo 1
View additional info »Lot 5: [Baur Collection]. Chinese Jades and other Hardstones, by Pierre-F. Schneeberger, trans. Katherine Watson, Geneva, 1976, col. and b & w illusts., orig. full brown morocco gilt in d.j., 4to. Ltd ed. of 1600 copies, this being one of 50 copies
Estimated Price: Log in or create account to view price data
Description: [Baur Collection]. Chinese Jades and other Hardstones, by Pierre-F. Schneeberger, trans. Katherine Watson, Geneva, 1976, col. and b & w illusts., orig. full brown morocco gilt in d.j., 4to. Ltd ed. of 1600 copies, this being one of 50 copies specially bound 1
View additional info »